Welcome to the QLD Ninja Cup

Queensland Ninja Cup

The QLD Ninja Cup is a points based league where competitors can accumulate points by their success on the Ninja obstacle courses run throughout the year by rotating Ninja Gym venues.  The events range in price from $25 to $80 to enter, each with their own prizes…all accumulating to the finals at the end of the year.

QLD Ninja Cup Round details

Season 2018:

Round 1 – January 20th 2018QLD CupRaising the bar – (QLD) (Details) (Tickets) (Report)

Round 2 – February 25th 2018QLD Cup Terrain Training – (QLD) (Details) (Tickets)

Round 3 – March 11th 2018 – QLD CupNinja Play Byron Bay (NSW) (Details) (Tickets)

Round 4 – May 19th 2018QLD Cup –  Raising the bar (QLD) (Details) (Tickets)

Round 5 – June 17th 2018QLD CupTerrain Training – (QLD) (Details) (Tickets)

Round 6 – August 5th 2018QLD CupCentenary Play Ground (QLD) (Details) (Tickets)

Round 7 – September 15th 2018QLD Cup –  Raising the bar (QLD) (Details) (Tickets)

Round 8 – November 4th 2018QLD CupNinja Play Byron Bay (NSW) (Details) (Tickets)

Overall QLD Ninja Cup Leaderboard

.

Ninja’s NameR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8Formula fixerHighest Score 1Highest Score 2# of Events ( Max. 3)Average ScoreScore (after participation modifier)
1Aiden Plummer75.0095.0096.430.0096.4395.00395.7298.59
2Ryan Brooke93.7575.0082.140.0093.7582.14387.9590.58
3Shane Elisara56.2585.0078.570.0085.0078.57381.7984.24
4Tom Hazell87.5070.0071.430.0087.5071.43379.4781.85
5Adam Baker68.7590.0028.570.0090.0068.75379.3881.76
6Adam Chadburn81.2540.0050.000.0081.2550.00365.6367.59
7Angus Lambe62.5055.0053.570.0062.5055.00358.7560.51
8Cameron Speer 45.0057.140.0057.1445.00251.0752.09
9Loki Kulk 50.0050.000.0050.0050.00250.0051.00
10Nathan Burley37.5060.000.0060.0037.50248.7549.73
11Max Brown92.860.0092.860.00146.4346.89
12Lachlan Flüe89.290.0089.290.00144.6545.09
13Cody Philip85.710.0085.710.00142.8643.28
14Emma Teede6.2515.0064.290.0064.2915.00339.6540.83
15Lachlan Fyfe 80.000.0080.000.00140.0040.40
16Thomas Hanturn75.000.0075.000.00137.5037.88
17Jessica Theil67.860.0067.860.00133.9334.27
18Kim Andrews31.2535.710.0035.7131.25233.4834.15
19Jay Mcgrath 65.000.0065.000.00132.5032.83
20Ashra Beck60.710.0060.710.00130.3630.66
21Lisa Parkes0.0010.0046.430.0046.4310.00328.2229.06
22Kobe Teede20.0032.140.0032.1420.00226.0726.59
23Todd Smith18.7530.000.0030.0018.75224.3824.86
24Fergus Baker43.750.0043.750.00121.8822.09
25Espen Livsnyter42.860.0042.860.00121.4321.64
26Max Leonard25.0014.290.0025.0014.29219.6520.04
27Nathan Burlinator39.290.0039.290.00119.6519.84
28Ryan Firehock35.000.0035.000.00117.5017.68
29Pa Rambo25.000.0025.000.00112.5012.63
30Grant Baker25.000.0025.000.00112.5012.63
31Jade Haddy21.430.0021.430.00110.7210.82
32Jesse Hogan17.860.0017.860.0018.939.02
33Brian Thacker12.500.0012.500.0016.256.31
34Leah Gordon10.710.0010.710.0015.365.41
35Lex Richards0.007.140.007.140.0023.573.64
36Philippa Hayball5.000.005.000.0012.502.53
37Phillipa Hayden3.570.003.570.0011.791.80
38Sherelle Dolphin0.000.000.000.0010.000.00

Scoring details

The Scoring System:

We’re using a 100 point system for each event.

We want to reward ninjas who placed high against more competition so they received more points than a ninja who placed high against less participants at an event.

Lets run a few scenarios to help explain:
Event A:
John comes 1st of 10 participants
Chris comes 2nd of 10 participants
Mary comes 3rd of 10 participants
(and so on)

John’s score for Event A is calculated as follows:
First we calculate the “competition modifier” which is John’s position divided by the total number of participants
1/10 = 0.1 (or 10%)

Then we start with 100 points and deduct the “competition modifier” value
100 – (100 x 0.1) = 90 points

The total scores for Event A are:
John: 90 points
Chris: 80 points
Mary: 70 points

Event B:
David comes 1st of 20 participants
Carol comes 2nd of 20 participants
Mark comes 3rd of 20 participants
(and so on)

David’s score for Event B is calculated as follows:
1/20 = 0.05 (or 5%)
100 – (100 x 0.05) = 95 points

The total scores for Event B are:
David: 95 points
Carol: 90 points
Mark: 85 points

So based on the fact that David has to be 20 participants instead of 10 participants, he actually is the current national leader.

Fast forward a few events and lets pretend that some of these ninjas have actually competed in quite a few events in hopes to improve their national ranking (or just because they love Ninja comps and want to do all of them).

David: 95 | 85 | 88 | 45 | avg: 78.25)
John: 90 (avg: 90)
Chris: 80 | 85 | 90 | 95 | 88 (avg: 87.6)
Carol: 90 | 75 (avg: 82.5)
(and so on)

David’s average for all 4 events is 78.25 but clearly he had a bad run and shouldn’t be penalised for a bad event when his other runs have been awesome.

Furthermore, John only got to one event, which he scored really well in, but by no means should John rate higher than David or Chris who have both had performances above and beyond his one event.

So the solution is to take the top 2 scores per ninja and find their average:

Total Points
Chris: 92.5 (2 events)
David: 91.5 (2 events)
Carol: 82.5 (2 events)
John: 45 (only did 1 event but the average across 2 events is 45)

This starts to even things out a bit, with Chris taking the lead.

As a bonus, we also reward ninja’s for participation, so the Australian Ninja Games leaderboard includes a participation modifier.

If you participate in 1 event, you get a 1% bonus to your score.
If you participate in 2 events, you get a 2% bonus to your score.
If you participate in 3 or more events, you get a 3% bonus to your score.

i.e. David has done 4 events, so we apply a 3% “bonus”. Introducing this logic, we would see the scores changes as follows:
Chris: 95.275 (4 events earns a 3% bonus)
David: 94.245 (4 events earns a 3% bonus)
Carol: 84.15 (2 events earns a 2% bonus)
John: 45.45 (1 event earns a 1% bonus)

In the event of a draw for 1st place at the end of the season, we will use the next highest score from a 3rd and calculate the winner that way.